AT&T Running and Fitness Team
 

1995 USCAA Marathon Results

January 20, 1995 
All members of the AT&T marathon team,
CONGRATULATIONS !!!!
On Sunday January 15, 1995 our AT&T team of 42 runners won the USCAA marathon
Championships, a special feature of the Houston-Tenneco marathon.  AT&T, with the
largest contingent, outdistanced 19  corporate teams to capture the title and trophy.  
Perfect weather, great camaraderie, and plenty of good pasta all contributed to a record
number of 'PR's (16 that we know of).
THREE CHEERS FOR:
      Tom Neupauer        - 1st corporate finisher; 
                          - 1st in corporate age group
      Lowell Mutchelknaus - 1st in corporate age group
                          - Scoring member of all 3 marathon titles AT&T 
                             has won ('89, '90, & '95) 
      Sherry Erickson     - 1st in corporate age group; 
                          - 4th corporate woman; 1st marathon
      Russ Connors        - 1st in corporate age group
      Karl Amundson       - 2nd corporate finisher; 1st marathon   
      John Case           - 2nd in corporate age group
      Alice Griffin       - 2nd in corporate age group
Special Thanks to:
  
Our local departments/ business units that supported us, enabling us to
get to Houston.       
All members / and potential members who trained so hard for this race 
(many worked for months but were unable to make it to the race).    
Wes Bartlett - taking pictures along the course 
                    - support at finish line
Debbie Woolman - sending correspondence to team (and following up      
when we didn't respond).
                    - coordinating hotel accommodations
                    - many other incidentals
Lou Putnam     - for his tireless work and support for our team      
Special Awards to:
      Tom Zareck - for generating the most team togetherness by:
                    -- coordinating social events
                    -- checking eating establishments and making dinner 
                       reservations
                    -- providing van shuttle service
                    -- gathering team waifs and strays
                 (for the umpteenth year)
Any corrections, questions or suggestions Please call or attmail me!   


THANKS again,
Dave Faherty
(908) 204-8476


USCAA 1995 NATIONAL MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS
Houston-Tenneco Marathon Jan 15, 1995

AT&T TEAM CHAMPION
corp.   overall
age grp corp.

Place Place age group Name                Time      location    Company        
  1     1   M:30-34 Tom Neupauer         2:34:09  San Francisco    BCS         
  1    36   M:50-59 Lowell Mutchelknaus  3:00:22  Brookfield, WI   Paridyne   
  1  w- 4   W: 0-29 Sherry Erickson     *3:14:48  Ogden, UT        ATT-GIS   
  1    69   M:60+   Russ Connors         3:27:50  Cape Elizabeth,ME -retired 
  2     2   M:30-34 Karl Amundson       *2:34:22  Morristown, NJ   Bell Labs 
  2     7   M:35-39 John Case            2:40:21  Rockwall,   TX              
  2  w-17   W:40-49 Alice Griffin        3:37:12  Hamilton Sq, NJ  CCS
  3    28   M:40-44 Steve Kohorst        2:56:58  Mine Hill,  NJ   CFO
  3    81   M: 0-29 Claude Sequeira     *3:11:01  No. Andover, MA  Net.Systems
  5    80   M: 0-29 Eric Verbel         *3:39:44  Budd Lake, NJ    BCS
  6    14   M:35-39 Pat Kerr             2:45:26  Plano, TX        CCS
  6    33   M:45-49 Dave Faherty         2:59:25  Clinton, NJ      CCS
  6    44   M:40-44 Ken Filmanski       *3:10:17  Cold Spring, NY  BCS
  6  w-76   W:40-49 Jackie Garrett      *4:03:49  Lithonia, GA
  7    20   M:30-34 Chris Crawford       2:49:11  Kailua, HI       CCS-HI
  7    34   M:45-49 Jack Cubbison        2:59:58  Tinton Falls,NJ  Net.Systems
  7    49   M:40-44 Tom Gettings         3:11:46  EastWindsor, NJ  
  7  w-11   M:30-39 Elaine Matthews     *3:37:59  Carrollton, TX   CCS
  8    38   M:45-49 Dan Nugent          *3:04:45  Pottersville,NJ  BCS
  9    19   M:35-39 Jim Vivalo          *2:48:30  Flanders, NJ     CSG
  9    41   M:45-49 Elias Taveras       *3:08:56  No. Andover, MA  Net.Systems
  9  w-14   W:30-39 Gaye Cataldo        *3:40:38  Parsippany, NJ   CCS
 10    42   M:45-49 Rich LaChance        3:08:57  Waterbury, CT    NSD
 11    47   M:30-34 Dave Mueller         3:11:16  New Berlin, WI   Paradyne
 12   131   M:50-59 Dick Grauer          4:52:50  Golden, CO        
 13    51   M:45-49 Tom Zareck           3:12:33  Denver, CO       NSD
 14    43   M:35-39 Kim Dunbar          *3:08:59  Woodstock, GA    NSD
 15    48   M:35-39 Bill Steele          3:11:20  No. Andover, MA  Net.Systems
 16    79   M:30-34 Art Spring          *3:39:02  Greenwich, CT    Cap.Corp
 17    70   M:45-49 Gene Napolitano     *3:27:53  Morris Plains,NJ 
 19    78   M:45-49 Mike Coppinger       3:36:04  Newburyport, MA  Net.Systems
 20    64   M:35-39 Bob Parisi          *3:23:32  Newton, NH       Net.Systems
 20    85   M:30-34 Tim Daudelin        *3:43:38  Denver, CO       BCS
 20    89   M:45-49 Joe Colas            3:45:36  Miamisburg, OH   ATT-GIS
 22    57   M:35-39 Hakim Belaidi       *3:24:30  No. Andover, MA  Net.Systems
 23    68   M:35-39 Des Kelly            3:27:08  Westfield, NJ    BCS
 24    73   M:35-39 Tim Bond             3:29:45  Kansas City, MO  
  3         M:50+   Mary Piper          *5:11:43  Burlington, NC
            M: 0-29 Towfik Abdullahi       dnf    Bradford, MA
            W:30-39 Susan Searle           dnf    Bedminster, NJ   BCS
            M:45-49 Tom Bogue              dnf    Edmond, OK
  * = PR --> Personal Record

                              TEAM SCORES:

       1.   AT&T                  4   (1,1,1,1)    2,2,2,3,3,5
       2.   General Electric      5   (1,1,1,2)    2,2,2,2,4
       3.   Exxon                10   (1,3,3,3)    3,4
       4.   Martin Marietta      14   (1,4,4,5)    5
       5.   US West              16   (3,3,5,5)    5
       6.   Dianetics            25   (2,4,4,15)   
       7.   Compaq               26   (1,6,8,11) 
       8.   Amoco                28   (2,8,9,9)
       9.   Continental Air      28   (5,6,7,10)
      10.   Arthur Anderson      31   (4,8,9,10)
      11.   Texas Instruments    34   (1,8,9,16)
      12.   Enron                36   (7,9,10,10)
      13.   Rust/HL&P            38   (5,7,8,18)
      14.   Aramco Services      39   (4,4,13,18)
      15.   Tenneco              45   (9,11,11,14)   
      16.   Rockwell             52   (5,11,12,24)
      17.   Booz Allen         3003   (3
      18.   Syscom             3007   (7
      19.   Shell Oil          3017   (17
      20.   UNUM               3023   (23
Designed by: Jovette Jolicoeur | Hosted by: Chinookwebs
Generated on: 3/3/2012 12:05:45 PM Copyright 2012